Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Border Reivers uses and protects any information that you give Border Reivers when you use this website.

Border Reivers is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Border Reivers may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 04.01.2014.

What we collect
We may collect the following information:
name
contact information including email address
demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
Internal record keeping.

We may use the information to improve our products and services.

We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at bordereivers@gmail.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Border Reivers.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

356speedsterwing

See also

Testimonial

angle2 EINE REISE NACH SCHOTTLAND Porsche 356 A Bj. 1959 - sehr guter Zustand, für Rennen aufgebaut! Anzeige gefunden, sofort in das Auto verliebt - Anbieter Border Reivers?? Wo- Schottland?? Also, einen Flug gebucht nach Edinburgh und kurzer Hand auf die Insel geflogen. Ganz idyllisch ein Stück hinter Glasgow an einem See gelegen hat sich die Firma "Border Reivers" versteckt und auf hochwertige Autos spezialisiert. Der Inhaber - Tom Fitzsimmons ist mehr als freundlich uns hilfsbereit und versucht seinen Kunden fast jeden Wunsch von den Augen abzulesen, hat uns spät nachts noch zum Essen ausgeführt und kurz vor Mitternacht nach zurück nach Glasgow gefahren. Wir konnten in einer blitzsauberen Halle das Objekt der Begierde in aller Ruhe inspizieren (und alle anderen Auto's auch noch) und durften danach eine Probefahrt durch die Highlands absolvieren. Sämtliche Sonderwünsche und Umbauten wurden durch Border Reivers noch erledigt und gegen Entgelt wurde der Wagen noch bis vor die Haustüre in Deutschland geliefert. Ein wirklich perfekter und freundlicher Service der nicht selbstverständlich ist. Many thanks Tom, it was great to make business with you! Thomas Eder aus Bayern Thomas Eder Racing his Porsche at the Nurburgring (Translated below) A TRIP TO SCOTLAND to veiw a 1959 Porsche 356A - Very good condition, built for racing!  As per the add, I fell in love with the car which was offered by Border Reivers, So a flight booked flown to  Scotland. Quite a bit away from idyllic Glasgow situated on a lake,is where the company "Border Reivers" hides and specializes in high quality cars. The owner - Tom Fitzsimmons is more than friendly to us and very helpful. Caters to his customers every whim. He gave us late night run to Glasgow for a meat, shortly before midnight after back after it. We were in a spotless showroom, full of the objects of desire. He gave us peace to inspect and allowed us to undergo a test drive through the highlands afterwards. We agreed the purchase and some special requests and modifications to be carried out which were done by Border Reivers. We paid for the car and it was delivered to our doorstep in Munich, Germany in a covered transporter. A truly perfect and friendly service which is not self-evident. Many thanks Tom, it was great to do business with you! ThomasEder aus Bayern Thomas Eder Racing his Porsche at the Nurburgring  

Thomas Eder (Germany)